Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of the Site users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (‘the Privacy Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Affinity Hosting (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, other contact details, shipping details and buying behaviour) whenever you complete an online form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this Site, send us feedback, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services.
We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of marketing or market research.
We may monitor your usage of this Site. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services, improve and personalise our service to you.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes may include by way of example only:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • Administration
  • Statistical analysis
  • Customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • Marketing–see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Billing and order fulfillment
  • Credit scoring and credit checking–see ‘Credit checking’ below
  • Customising this Site and its content to your particular preferences
  • To notify you any changes to this Site or our services which may affect you
  • Security vetting
  • Improving our services

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may also share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, other means about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which we believe may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt-out at any time. See further ‘Your rights‘ below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • credit reference agents–see ‘Credit checking‘ below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out‘ section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Credit checking

Where we provide credit facilities related the purchase of a Product from the Site, to enable us to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may pass it on to the relevant legal or financial authorities.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this Site and also allows us to improve this Site.

Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUT OF THE EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to (specify countries) (all of which are located outside the European Economic Area*) for the purpose of (specify purposes). Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

* The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Affinity — specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@www.affinity.hosting with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details)
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Site.